Friday, May 27, 2011

MilSpouse Round-Up is here!

Helllloooooo Lovely Milies!











I'm so honored to get another turn to host the MilSpouse Weekly Round-Up. Next week you can link up with a great friend of mine Sarah from G.I. Joe's Wife.

Hmmm....lets see. This will be my 3rd post this week so I think for once in my life I don't have that much to talk about! It feels weird ;) Anyhoo. I did have one question I wanted to ask folks while I have your attention. I've been thinking about the different linky parties there are and there are some amazing ones out there. But have you ever had an idea for one and then sat on it for a while because you weren't sure if anyone would join in? Then someone else starts almost the exact same party you thought of? Ugh. That's frustrating right? So my idea was this....there are lots of things for us to link up about or ones like this where you can link to any type of post you want from the week and don't have to have a certain topic or theme. But what about a fun link party, maybe not weekly, that's more dedicated to getting to know a blogger. There are CONSTANTLY new military, craft, and mommy bloggers on the scene and if the only thing I have time to read of theirs is a periodic post then I still have no clue who they are!

So my thought was to start a DYK {Did you know?} or a Confessions party for every couple weeks or so. These are super fun to play on message boards and I figured why not do it here?! You get amazing little tidbits about people's habits, personalities, backgrounds, likes, work ethic...lol...

The way it works is very simple.

You just start with Did you know....I have an extra vertabrae and an extra rib? Or I confess....I've had 3 cupcakes today. Yikes! They can be as funny/serious/deep/silly as you want. And it doesn't have to be a mile long list either. Then when you see a blogger "on the streets" and by that I mean the blogosphere, facebook or twitter, haha, this is a way to fill in some gaps. Would anyone be into that? This would be open to all bloggers who want to join. Not necessarily just military.

And now that I've rambled enough here is the link up!






Photobucket

4 comments:

Wife on the Roller Coaster said...

I'm so glad you're hosting this week!!! And yes, I would definitely be interested in a blog party like that. I'm all about getting to know people. :) Great idea!

Mr. Superman & Mrs. S. said...

I like it! Its a great idea.

Kathryn said...

It's a great idea! I actually did something similar awhile back. I did "Wednesday Confessions" where every Wednesday I would post some kind of confession whether it was from that week or just in general. It was fun!

GUAMtastic said...

Love it!!